Vineyard Property:The Not So Common Sense of Preventing Prescriptive Easments – Part II
[…] It is important to note, however, that the two described statutory options offer only prospective protection against prescriptive easements. What that means is this: If the prescriptive easement had already come into being before the signs are posted or the notice is served and recorded, then the signs and notice will not defeat that easement. This caveat is the subject of the postscript at the end of this blog.
Posting signs: Under section 1008, a property owner may post signs at each entrance to his/her property or along the property boundary at intervals of not more than 200 feet.  The sign must read substantially as follows: “Right to pass by permission, and subject to control, of owner: Section 1008, Civil Code.”  These signs give notice to the world of permission to pass onto the property, which defeats any claim of adverse use.  (Aaron v. Dunham 41 Cal.Rptr.3d, at 36.)  The section 1008 signs must be posted by the property owner or his/her agent, not by a lessee.  (Aaron v. Dunham 41 Cal.Rptr.3d, at 37-38.) Section 1008 reads in full as follows:
No use by any person or persons, no matter how long continued, of any land, shall ever ripen into an easement by prescription, if the owner of such property posts at each entrance to the property or at intervals of not more than 200 feet along the boundary a sign reading substantially as follows: “Right to pass by permission, and subject to control, of owner: Section 1008, Civil Code.”
            The advantage of this procedure is that no direct communication needs to be given to known adverse users (which in some people’s view encourages further use). The disadvantage of this procedure relates to proof of compliance with the statute.